2019 Finalists

2019 PARTNERSHIPS AWARDS FINALISTS

 

Best Social Infrastructure Project

Daedalus Village, UK
Haren Prison, Belgium
Pharmaceutical 'Specials Service', Dundee, UK
St James's Hospital PFI, UK
Stirling Care Village, UK

 

Best Education and Higher Education Project

Bertha Park High School, Perth, UK
Grangegorman Campus PPP, Ireland
Inverurie Community Campus - Lossiemouth High School - Alness Academy, UK
Paris-Sud University PPP Project, France
University of London Duncan House Project, UK

 

Best Operational Project

Belfast Schools PFI Project, UK
Courts Bundle PPP Project, Ireland
Harplands Hospital, UK
LeedsTen Primary Schools Project, UK
Manchester Street Lighting PFI Project, UK
Sheffield Highways Maintenance PFI Project, UK
United Kingdom Military Flying Training System

 

Best Transport Project

Afsluitdijk, Netherlands
Availability Model A10/A24 AS Neuruppin to AD Pankow, Germany
Banja Luka-Prijedor, Bosnia & Herzegovina
Blanekenburg Connection, Netherlands
Malkara - Canakkale Motorway PPP Project, Turkey
Rv3/Rv25 Ommangsvollen - Grundset/Basthjørnet, Norway

 

Best Utilities Project (Waste/Energy/Water/Telecoms)


Haute-Garonne Broadband PPP, France
Open Fiber Broadband, Italy
Överturingen Wind Farm, Sweden
Project Gas to the West, UK
Serres Waste Management Facilities PPP, Central Macedonia, Greece
Stage 1 of the 400MW CCGT Bridge Power Project in Tema, Ghana

 

Best Financial Structure

Acquisition of Bay Campus, UK
Acquisition of John Laing Infrastructure Fund, UK
Availability Model A10/A24 AS Neuruppin to AD Pankow, Germany
Kınalı-Tekirdağ-Çanakkale Motorway, Malkara-Çanakkale Section, Turkey
Vendor financing for Stage 1 of the 400MW CCGT Bridge Power Project in Tema, Ghana

 

Debt Provider of the Year

Assured Guaranty
Aviva Investors
Nord/LB
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Europe

 

Financial Advisor of the Year

Arup Corporate Finance
Deloitte
DWPF
KPMG
Macquarie Capital
Operis
QMPF
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Europe

 

Legal Advisor of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Bevan Brittan
CMS
DLA Piper
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells

 

Sponsor/Developer of the Year

Ascent Flight Training (Management)
Bournemouth Development Company
hub North Scotland
Macquarie Capital
Prime

 

SPV Management Company of the Year

Ascent Flight Training (Management)
HCP
Health Innovation Partners
WSP

 

Insurance/Risk Advisor of the Year

Aon
Marsh

 

Technical Advisor of the Year

Arup
BTY Group
Mott MacDonald
WSP

 

Public Sector Team of the Year

Aberdeenshire Council / Moray Council / Highland Council, UK
North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare, UK
Rijkswaterstaat, Netherlands
Roads & Transport Authority, Government of Dubai

 

Future Leader of the Year

Dan Edge – PwC
Phil Hanson - Herbert Smith Freehills
Mitchell Ikoghode - Allen & Overy
Ken Nishimura – Diamond Transmission Corporation
Babajide Ogunniyi - HCP

 

Culture and Diversity Award

Addleshaw Goddard
Arup 
CMS
Deloitte
Gowling WLG
HCP
Mott MacDonald
Nord/LB
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Europe